Stomatal response in crassulacean acid metabolism plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Doi Michio  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (00167537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 晋一郎  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40532693)
後藤 栄治  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90614256)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCAM植物 / 気孔 / 青色光応答 / C3植物 / 光合成 / C3植物 / C4植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated stomatal blue light (BL) response in obligate crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) plants, Kalanchoe pinnata and Kalanchoe daigremontiana. The stomatal responses to BL were determined in both intact leaves and detached epidermis using dual-beam protocol to distinguish the BL-dependent stomatal opening from the photosynthesis-dependent stomatal opening. The stomata open in response to BL superimposed on the background red light (RL). The BL-dependent stomatal opening was completely inhibited by both an inhibitor of type 1 protein phosphatase and an inhibitor of the plasma membrane H+-ATPase. A fungous toxin fusicoccin (FC), an activator of the plasma membrane H+-ATPase induced stomatal opening in the dark. BL and FC caused both activation of the plasma membrane H+-ATPase in guard cells, and stomatal opening.
These results indicate that BL-dependent stomatal opening operates in obligate CAM plants, regardless of the difference in the modes of photosynthesis.