Analysis of signaling of CLV3 and CLEs in Arabidopsis thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University (2017)
Kumamoto University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yasuka  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 研究員 (90448522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCLE / CLV3 / シロイヌナズナ / ペプチドホルモン / CLE遺伝子 / 植物器官形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CLE gene family shows a wide distribution and functional duplication in various organs, and some of them show important functions in the plant world. At the beginning of the research program, we focused only on the CLV3 signal pathway, which regulates cell proliferation in the shoot apex. However, it is expected to work complementarily since the CLE gene group has similar expression patterns and peptide sequences, so, it is hardly difficult to clarify the functions of these CLE gene pathway without each CLE gene mutants. Therefore, by using the CRISPR method, we established all 32 CLE gene deficient resources. In addition, we found new phenotypes of the double mutant of CLE 41 and CLE 44. These results were published in 2017 issue of Plant and Cell Physiology Journal.