Regulation of stromule formation and its relation to plastid differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ITOH Ryuuichi  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50322681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Makoto  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90332345)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラスチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, non-green plastids tend to possess highly developed stromule(s). In our previous study, the author obtained two mutants of Arabiodopsis in which overformation of stromules were observed in leaf epidermis. Using these mutants, the author studied the regulation of stromule formation and obtained some insights as follows: (i) SUBA1 is involved in the regulation of stromule formation globally over various tissues, (ii) SUBA2 might interact with MinD/E, (iii) suba mutations affect plastid morphology and/or movement in pollen grains and tubes.