Mechanism of enhanced salinity tolerance by an endogenouse peptide elicitor in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yube  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60335487)
Research Collaborator DOMAN Kohei  北海道大学, 大学院・農学院, 学生
FUJINO Kaien  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80229020)
MURAKAMI Yuhei  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 学生
FUJII Kenta  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学域, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsplant peptide elicitor / DAMP / 耐塩性 / シロイヌナズナ / plant elicitor peptide / ペプチドエリシター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of enhanced salinity tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana overexpressing AtproPep1, a precursor protein of 23-amino acid peptide AtPep1. Amount of AtproPep1 protein in overexpression lines was increased in response to NaCl treatment. Expression of 2 matacaspase genes and SOS genes, which were predicted to process AtproPep1 and important for Na+ exclusion from the cells,respectively, were higher in the overexpression lines than in WT. Since Na+ content was kept lower in the overexpression lines under NaCl stress, we are speculating that promotion of AtPep1 generation by NaCl treatment in the AtproPep1 overexpression lines led to activation of Na+ exclusion from cells, which are directly related to enhanced salt tolerance.