Screening of novel repressors of photoperiodic flowering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Tomoyuki  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (30392012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光周性 / 花芽形成 / シロイヌナズナ / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two ef1 mutants, ef1-1 and ef1-2, that flowered earlier than the fkf1 mutant under long-day conditions were isolated by fkf1 suppressor screening. ef1 fkf1 double mutants showed accelerated flowering time compared to the control under both long-day and short-day conditions, indicating that the repression of flowering time by EF1 was independent of the photoperiodic pathway. FT expression of ef1-1 and ef1-2 was higher than that of wild-type throughout the day, and ef1 ft double mutants showed delayed flowering time compared to wild type, These results suggested that down-regulation of FT expression is important for repression of flowering time by EF1. ef1 mutation was not affect the period length of circadian rhythm, although circadian clock affects FT expression.