Characterization of a novel aqueous astaxanthin binding protein found in microalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Shinji  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50339090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微細藻類 / 極限環境 / カロテノイド / アスタキサンチン / 強光ストレス / 光酸化ストレス / 活性酸素 / 有用物質生産 / 環境ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under extreme environmental conditions such as desiccation and high salinity combined with high light irradiation, it is difficult for higher plants to survive because light energy, in combination with oxygen, leads to the generation of reactive oxygen species under water stress conditions. A microalga, strain Ki-4 was previously isolated from asphalt in midsummer, and a novel water-soluble astaxanthin binding protein, named AstaP, was identified from this microalga. AstaP is thought to enable the microalga to survive under the extreme photooxidative stress conditions. We have identified the function of AstaP as a novel functional molecule to protect photooxidative stresses in the strain Ki-4. We concluded that AstaP functions at the cell surface of the strain Ki-4 to protect the single cells under severe photooxidative stress conditions.