Analysis of photomorphogenesis in brown algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Fumio  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (60332318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 伸哉  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (20405070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA Masahiro  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70361748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオーレオクロム / 褐藻 / 青色光受容体 / トランスクリプトーム / Aureochrome / aureochrome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aureochrome is a blue-light receptor possessed only in photosynthetic stramenopiles. They contain diverse algae, such as diatoms, brown algae and red tide algae, and it has been reported that photomorphogenesis and photomovement are induced by blue light. In the present, we focused on aureochrome- dependent physiological responses and acquisition of transcript information by new generation sequencing in brown algae. In the two brown algae, blue-light-dependent the thallus formation and transition to sexual phase were observed. As a result of transcriptome, we found that brown algae have a number of aureochrome homologs and the homologs are divided into three groups by phylogenetic analysis. When we analyzed the gene expression profiles of aureochromes and other transcripts under various light conditions, differences in the level of expression between orthologs of aureochromes were confirmed. Furthermore, we also found the regulation of expression of some genes under various light.