Analysis on molecular mechanism of protein transport to peroxisomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Mano Shoji  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 准教授 (20321606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA MIKIO  基礎生物学研究所, 名誉教授 (80093061)
KANAI MASATAKE  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, NIBBリサーチフェロー (30611488)
OIKAWA KAZUSATO  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (70508457)
KAMIGAKI AKANE  基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 特別協力研究員 (30399315)
Research Collaborator KONDO MAKI
GOTO SHINO
HIKINO KAZUMI
NAGATA KYOKO
YAMAGUCHI CHINAMI
NAKAGAWA TSUYOSHI
KOUCHI TAKAYUKI
NISHIHAMA RYUICHI
YAMATO KATSUYUKI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / シロイヌナズナ / apem変異体 / タンパク質輸送 / Peroxin (PEX) / GFP / オルガネラ / ゼニゴケ / Peroxin / ユビキチン / タンパク質間相互作用 / タンパク質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From imaging analysis using transgenic Marchantia polymorpha expressing PTS1 (Peroxisome targeting signal 1)- or PTS2-Citrine and immunoelectron microscopic analysis revealed the presence of PTS1- and PTS2-dependent protein transport in M. polymorpha. Bioinformatics analysis identified the orthologous genes in M. polymporpha genome. Using this information, we succeeded in generation of some mutants whose peroxisomal genes were disrupted by the CRISPR/Cas9 method. In addition, we generated the Gateway technology-compatible binary vectors, and these vectors functioned in M. polymorpha cells.
From the analysis of one of Arabidopsis apem (aberrant peroxisome morphology), the ubiquitin signaling pathway is involved in protein transport to peroxisomes, and that the defective of ubiquitin-dependent protein transport causes normal peroxisome functions, such as lipid metabolism and photorespiration.