Roles of TCP transcription factors in plant development
Project/Area Number |
26440158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Suntory Foundation for Life Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Tomotsugu koyama 公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員 (90450668)
Research Collaborator |
Sato Fumihiko
Takagi Masaru (Ohme Masaru)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 植物 / 葉 / シロイヌナズナ / TCP / 転写因子 / 形態形成 / TCP転写因子 / マイクロRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work investigated the gene regulatory mechanism of leaf development in Arabidopsis thaliana. The genetic analysis of miR319 and its target TCP gene families demonstrated the roles of these genes in the formation of leaf serrations and cotyledon boundary. Mutations in MIR319 genes inhibited the formation of leaf serrations and the cotyledon boundary in association with regulator genes of the boundary morphogenesis. In contrast, loss-of-function mutations in these TCP genes induced the formation of serrated leaves in addition to changes in the levels of their downstream gene expression. This works also found that quintuple mutant for class I TCP genes induced irrgularity in its leaf form. Overall, combinations of mutations in TCP transcription factor genes in Arabidopsis thaliana generate various leaf forms.