| Project/Area Number |
26440160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASATO Chikako 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00374710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 厚子 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 特任助教 (40509999)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJITA Tomomichi 北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 褐藻類 / 原形質連絡 / 発生 / 微細構造 / マイクロインジェクション / 排除分子量 / 分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brown algae show multicellularity and possess cellular connections called plasmodesmata which enable exchange of molecules between the neighboring cells. Plasmadesmata take tubular structure with 10 - 20 nm in diameter, and vary appearance and distribution with the developmental stages. Some new findings concerning brown algal plasmodesmata were given in this study as follows; 1) plasmodesmata are divided into primary and secondary plasmodesmata as in land plants, 2) plasmodesmatal size exclusion limit are set between 20-40 kDa in multiseriate species, and 3) pit fields in which plasmodesmata concentrate one place on the cross wall pass molecules less than 10 kDa to the next cell.