Phylogenetic analysis of the molecular characteristics of glucose metabolism-related hormones and their physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Park Min Kyun  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00228694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsinsulin / glucagon / GLP-1 / GLP-2 / 膵臓 / 肝臓 / エネルギー代謝 / ヤモリ / Insulin / Glucagon / pancreas / liver / energy metabolism / reptile
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among ectothermic amniotes, squamata is the most adaptively radiating group, and their lower energy requirement seems to have played a key role in this radiation. Recently, we found some distinguishing molecular characteristics in insulin sequence and proglucagon mRNA of the Japanese gecko. To map their phylogenic background, we investigated those characters from various squamate species.
Phylogenetic analysis of insulin suggest that squamate insulins have accumulated mutation after their divergence. Furthermore, the estimated values of dN/dS ratio suggest that insulin genes of the Japanese gecko have undergone adaptive evolution. On the other hand, single hormone (GLP-1 or GLP-2) encoding proglucagon mRNA variants were prominently expressed in the Gekkota species with tissue- and lineage specificity in the reptile clade. The obtained results suggest that the Japanese gecko could be a useful animal model to understanding of amniotes’ energy metabolism.