Diversity and molecular evolution of aquaporins in amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masakazu  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (60280913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇根 ユミ  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40160303)
Research Collaborator Hillyard Stanley D.  University of Nevada, Professor
Youssoufou Ouedraogo  University of Ouagadougou, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 両生類 / 無尾類 / 有尾類 / 水輸送 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study suggested that in some African toads, AQP6/a2U may be involved in water reabsorption from the urinary bladder. Further, our analysis of the skin of tropical clawed frogs suggested that AQP6/a2S may play an important role in the acclimation of this species to dry environments. It was also suggested that the molecular machinery for antidiuretic hormone-regulated transepithelial water transport may originate in a common ancestor to anurans and urodeles.