Wide-range ultrastructural analysis of organelles in pollen formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Noriko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40311352)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Megumi
HONDA Tamami
SAWAKI Fumie
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / オルガネラ / 脂質 / 葯 / 花粉 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tapetum and male gametophyte in higher plants contains characteristic lipid-rich organelles. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) is a powerful method for the ultrastructural observation of organelles. To understand the mechanism for formation of these lipid-rich organelles in tapetum and male gametophyte, I made an organelle-map using transmission electron microscopy in wild-type Arabidopsis. Digital TEM images were captured by a custom auto-acquisition system and merged by an auto-image tiling program. Furthermore, I analyzed the Arabidopsis mutants of lipid metabolism and described the role of lipids on the male gametophyte and tapetum development. It is becoming clear that some lipids are critical for tapetal lipid-rich organelles.