Amphibian hematopoietic regulation under environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80350388)
Research Collaborator KUROKI Ryota
MAEKAWA Shun
NAGASAWA Kazumichi
OKUI Takehito
TANIZAKI Yuta
SATO Kei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords造血 / 血球 / アフリカツメガエル / ネッタイツメガエル / 環境ストレス / 造血因子 / 幹細胞 / プロテオミクス / 両生類 / イメージング / エリスロポエチン / トロンボポエチン / 赤血球 / 栓球 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a better comprehension of diversity and universality in vertebrate physiological regulations, we focus on amphibian hematopoietic responses against environmental stress in African clawed frog (Xenopus laevis) and Western clawed frog (Xenopus (Silurana) tropicalis). We established an in vivo Xenopus hypoxic model that caused a pulmonary defect. This model should be vital to investigate non-hematopoietic functions of erythropoietin. In the latter model, low-temperature exposure induced pancytopenia. We revealed that one of the causes of thrombocytopenia was due to the reversible cellular adhesion between thrombocytes and the vascular wall cells.