Analysis for cell proliferation, differentiation and tumorigenesis in female reproductive tracts in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University (2016-2017)
Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA SHINICHI  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 講師 (30404354)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膣 / エストロゲン / マウス / ホルモン / 女性ホルモン / 生殖器官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The female reproductive tract consists of the sites for reproduction and is of significant concern for women’s health and disease, notably tumorigenesis. Despite the importance of this organ system, the molecular and cellular mechanisms that regulate cell proliferation and differentiation of these organs are not yet fully understood. In this analysis, we analyzed tissue-specific roles of estrogen receptors and showed that epithelial estrogen receptor 1 intrinsically mediates squamous differentiation in the mouse vagina. We also identified several growth factors, including epidermal growth factors (EGFs) and fibroblast growth factors (Fgfs), are involved in terminal differentiation of vaginal epithelial cells.