Neural basis of coding for odor direction by a single olfactory organ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishino Hiroshi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80332477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHITA Atsuko  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (50450416)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昆虫 / ナビゲーション / プルーム / 触角 / 投射ニューロン / キノコ体 / 感覚子 / 性フェロモン / 組織化 / 遅延繊維 / 触角葉 / トポグラフィー / 嗅感覚細胞 / 時間的符号化 / 潜時 / フェロモン / 匂いプルーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The distribution of odor filaments in a fluid is ever-changing. How animals read out such instantaneously changing signals in the central nervous system and locate an odor source is an enigma of neuroscience. Typical nocturnal animals, cockroaches are able to locate an odor source based solely on antennal input but not on visual cues. We found that axons of sex pheromone-receptive neurons are orderly represented in different regions of the macroglomerulus based on the three-dimensional soma locations. Our intracellular recordings further revealed that a single projection neuron with dendrites throughout in the macroglomerulus exhibits different temporal patterns to odors given from different directions across the longitudinal antenna.