Identification of neuropeptides used as oocyte maturation-inducing hormones in jellyfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI RYUSAKU  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90302257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIBANA KAZUNORI  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (60212031)
Research Collaborator ARAKAWA MIO
ENDO KAZUKI
SUGAWARA AKARI
TAKAHASHI RYO
TAKEDA NORIYO
HOSHI TAKAHITO
YAMAKAWA NAHOMI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 生殖巣 / エダアシクラゲ / 神経ペプチド / 卵成熟 / 卵核胞崩壊 / 卵巣上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Jellyfish oocytes undergo meiotic maturation in the ovary following a dark-light or light-dark transition (light or dark stimulation) and are then released as mature eggs. The present study provides evidence that a C-terminal amidated tetrapeptide, RPRPa, exists in neural-type cells in the ovarian epithelium and acts as maturation-inducing hormone (MIH) downstream of dark stimulation in Cladonema pacificum. Our data also indicate that slightly different neuropeptides may function in other jellyfish species. Furthermore, we confirm here that these neuropeptides can induce the release of sperm as well as eggs. To our knowledge, this is the first identification of peptidic MIHs among all animals.