Study on the aggregate pheromone of Apis cerana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Michio  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 理学研究科研究員 (30709374)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニホンミツバチ / キンリョウヘン / ローヤルゼリー / フェロモン / サバミツバチ / キナバルヤマミツバチ / 3-HOAA / 10-HDA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was possible to obtain the knowledge that the two components of Kinryouhen exist in royal jelly of Japanese bee.Royal jelly of the honey bee brought back from Taiwan and the Borneo .we were able to confirm the presence of a large amount of two components. In addition, we tested the attractiveness to a mixture of two components that confirmed by bee Japanese bees, to Borneo and Taiwanese honeybee. The attractiveness effect was seen in two honey bees in the two regions, but the attracting effect was not seen in the sabahoneybee as well as the yoropeanhoneybee.
This result seems to support the systematic classification of honey bees known hitherto.