Environmental parameter on the circannual rhythm of reproductive strategy in planarian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Midori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (00211574)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラナリア / 無性生殖 / 有性生殖 / 概年リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are races in planarian with switching of reproduction modes of between asexual and sexual, depending on the change of season. To identify the environmental parameter to induce the switching of reproduction modes, we collected Dugeisa ryukyuensis regularly in Okinawa through one year and established some strains, which switch between sexual mode and asexual mode under the constant environment in the laboratory (called as switching mode). The worms of the switching mode were asexual mode in summer. When their living condition had been changed from summer condition to winter condition (15 C in temperature and 10L14D in photoperiod), their reproduction modes were switched from asexual to sexual.
Unfortunately, worms of switching modes could not maintained their characters during three years or more. Therefore, it is necessary to constantly established some new strains, which switch between sexual mode and asexual mode under the constant environment for this experiment.