Evolutionary study on differences of dopamine regulation systems in the brain between sexes in social Hymenoptera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ken  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40387353)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsbiogenic amine / bumble bee / dopamine / honey bee / reproduction / 繁殖 / 内分泌 / ホルモン / ドーパミン / 昆虫 / 生体アミン / 社会性昆虫 / 生殖器官 / フェロモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify dopamine regulation systems in the brains in eusocial bees, dopamine dynamics and factors affecting the levels in the honey bee and the bumble bee were determined. In the honey bee, dopamine has a role in promotion of reproduction in both workers and males. Factors affecting increase of brain dopamine were a presence of a queen (or queen substances) and tyrosine (a precursor of dopamine) supply in workers, and juvenile hormone and tyrosine supply in males. In the bumble bee, a positive correlation between ovarian development and brain dopamine levels was detected in queenless workers, but not in virgin queens with developed ovaries. Thus, the differences of dopamine regulation systems between sexes were found in the honey bee, and roles of dopamine differ between the castes in both species.