Mode of action of thyroid hormone in brain to open the sensitive period for learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Homma Koichi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90251438)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 行動学 / 薬学 / 動物 / 刷り込み / 学習感臨界期 / ニワトリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the mode of action of thyroid hormone in brain to open the sensitive period for learning of filial imprinting. We found that acute protein phosphorylation cascade occurred in response to the inflow of thyroid hormone at an early phase of learning. As a result, intracellular cytoskeletal organization and the electrophysiological changes were induced and then the memory information was stored in the novel brain region we identified recently.