Mechanism of meiotic DNA double strand break formation in chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takatomi  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30451850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords減数分裂 / 相同組換え / クロマチン / DNA二重鎖切断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meiotic recombination is initiated by programmed DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) formed at hotspots. Using fission yeast as a model system, we have been studying how DSBs are formed in chromatin structure, and previously reported that acetylated histone H3 lysine 9 (H3K9ac) and the histone H3 lysine 4 methyltransferase Set1 are involved in the event. Here, I have extended our analysis by examining roles of H3K9ac and Set1 and factors cooperating with these factors.
We found that transcription around the model hotspot ade6-3049 promotes H3K9ac at this hotspot. This tendency may be universal, as previously reported data sets suggested that transcripts are found in hotspots-surrounding regions. Our analyses also found that Set1 and the histone H2A.Z activates DSB formation in distinct pathways, and that H2A.Z facilitates DSB formation by modulating chromosome compaction to help DSB-related factors bind to chromatin.