Genetic Identification of a novel cell cycle checkpoint that monitors damages in mitochondrial dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshihiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 准教授 (90201938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 政光  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (00182460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / ミトコンドリア / 細胞周期 / ダイナミクス / 減数分裂 / ミトコンドリア動態 / 細部周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria are dynamic organelles that engage in repeated cycles of fusion and fission. It serves to intermix the contents among mitochondria and to maintain a quality of a mitochondria population in a cell. In this study, we showed that the meiotic entry of a primary spermatocyte is inhibited when sever damages in mitochondrial DNA occurred. Activation of CDK1 failed to be observed in the arrested cells. The nuclear to cytoplasm transport of cyclin B was perturbed in the cells. We revealed that there is a checkpoint mechanism that monitors a condition of mitochondria and arrests the meiotic cell cycle in the presence of their abnormalities, such as mitochondrial DNA damage. To avoid production of abnormal sperm, such a specific checkpoint mechanism has been possibly provided in germline cells but not in somatic cells in Drosophila.