Mechanism of histone modification, which is essential for the centromere formation and contributes to maintenance of chromosome stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
National Institute of Genetics (2014)
Principal Investigator
HORI Tetsuya  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (70550078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセントロメア / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティックス / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanism of kinetochore assembly, we tried to identify centromere-specific histone modifications and examined their significance on the centromere function. We used ChIP-seq analysis to examine centromere-specific histone modifications at chicken centromeres, which lack highly repetitive sequences. We found that H4K20 monomethylation (H4K20me1) is enriched at centromeres. We conclude that H4K20me1 modification of CENP-A nucleosomes contributes to functional kinetochore assembly. We also found that H4K5 and H4K12 acetylation (H4K5ac, H4K12ac) primarily occur within the pre-nucleosomal CENP-A-H4 complex, before centromere deposition. Based on the genetic and biochemical analyses, we conclude that H4K5ac and H4K12ac facilitate efficient CENP-A deposition into centromeres.