Variations in the medaka craniofacial morphology : searching for the responsible genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHINYA Minori  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (00372946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUSE Kiyoshi  基礎生物学研究所, バイオリソース研究室, 特任教授 (50208089)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量的形質 / QTL / 頭蓋顔面形態 / メダカ / 統計遺伝学的解析 / 遺伝学的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Craniofacial morphology is a complex but interesting trait with high variety within a species while maintaining the particular morphology of the species. Logical questions have been posed in order to address variations in cranial morphology, such as how these traits are inherited, which genes regulate the diversity, and how differences between individuals within a species are generated during developmental or life processes. To answer these questions, we had performed quantitative trait loci (QTL) analyses using medaka. QTL analysis suggested the relationships between L33 and chromosome (chr) 6, D29 and chr 15, D29 and chr 22, and V13 and chr 5. Narrowing analysis using congenic strains revealed that about 5 Mbp region of chr 6 affects to L33. On the other hand, D29 were failed to be confirmed the relationships with both chr 15 and 22. V13 was turned out to be too unstable to analyze further.