Epigenetic inheritance caused by paternal restraint stress in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Seong Ki-Hyeon  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石井分子遺伝学研究室, 協力研究員 (40425632)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords拘束ストレス / ショウジョウバエ / エピジェネティクス / エピジェネティク遺伝 / dATF-2 / エピジェネティック遺伝 / 非メンデル遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At present, the experimental evidences of epigenetic inheritance caused by stresses are beginning to accumulate in some animal models. However, molecular mechanism and biological meaning underlying these phenomena has not been clearly understood yet. We have established a new experimental system for analyzing epigenetic effects of drosophila exposed to restraint stress (RS). We observed that Drosophila F1 progenies, derived from RS exposed fathers, showed significant disruption of heterochromatin state and reduced energy metabolic rate. We also found that p38-dATF-2 pathway might play a central role for the epigenetic inheritance induced by RS.