Building Comparative Genome Database for Invertebrate Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Endo Toshinori  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00323692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords比較ゲノム解析 / ゲノムスペクトル / 比較プロテオーム / 生物系統進化 / コア遺伝子群 / 比較プロテオームデータベース / 生物系統 / バイオインフォマティクス / ホヤ / ゲノム解読
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene spectra for 314 animals species across ten phyla was investigated and organized based on the levels of taxonomic classifications; phylum, class, order, family, and genus. The number of genes in common across all investigated phyla was 1,908, most of which were covering fundamental core genes necessary to maintain life activities. A total of 1,299 lineage specific genes were also determined, where the majority were mitochondrial genes, suggesting animal specific mechanism requiring those genes. Interestingly, there were genes absent only in vertebrates. Those findings would provide key information to understand the process of evolution.