Evolution of apparatus of cytokinesis based on septin cytoskeleton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Tomokazu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (40400189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANO Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70161338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / 進化 / セプチン / 藻類 / 微細藻類 / 微細緑藻 / 細胞膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants evolved by a primitive unicellular animals acquiring chloroplast. However, cytokinesis, which is one of mechanisms to proliferate cells, is greatly different between animals and plants. When animals and also fungi divide their cells, plasma membranes that envelop cells are invaded from the outside to the inside, and finally the cell membranes break down. It is known that this invagination involves a circular molecular apparatus called contractile ring. On the other hand, in plants, a molecular apparatus called cell plates are expanded from the inside to the outside of the cell. Here, genes involved in cytokinesis of algae, which are primitive plants, were compared with animals and plants. As a result, the evolutionary process of one of animal and fungal type cytokinetic apparatus called septin was revealed.