Comprehensive search and evolutionary analysis of bacterial transferred genes in various aphid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamura Keiko  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 研究員 (10570533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアブラムシ / 菌細胞 / 相利共生 / 遺伝子水平転移 / オーソログ遺伝子 / 分子系統解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evolutionary dynamics of bacterial transferred genes, which was found from the genome of Acyrthosiphon pisum, was examined. Degenerate primers were designed from LdcA1 gene originated from A. pisum and its orthologous genes, and the degenerate PCR was performed by using the genomic DNAs of 90 aphid species as templates, and the PCR products were all sequenced. From 24 species of aphids Aphidini and Macrosiphini, LdcA1 genes, which were highly homologous to A. pisum LdcA1 gene were found. The phylogenetic analysis of the deduced amino acid sequences of LdcA1 genes acquired from these 24 aphid species showed that the phylogenetic relationship of LdcA1 genes roughly reflected the present taxonomic status of these aphid species, suggesting that the LdcA1 genes were horizontally transferred to a common ancestor of these aphid groups and evolved together with speciation of these aphids groups.