Integration process of microRNAs into gene regulatory network and its evolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwama Hisakazu  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (20398035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 哺乳類 / ターゲット遺伝子 / 遺伝子制御網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on publicly available by-organ human transcriptome data sets and exhaustive microRNA (miRNA) target prediction, the present study quantitatively demonstrates that the miRNA targeting characteristic of mutually exclusive expression between miRNAs and target genes is formed by mammalian evolution. This study also revealed quantitatively that human miRNAs prefer targeting genes with intermediate levels of expression and that the preference has been formed by mammalian evolution.