Prediction of human migration by H. pylori and and evolutionary analysis of the virulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Rumiko  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (70599092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 吉生  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00544248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 人類移動 / 病原性 / 系統解析 / 集団解析 / ピロリ菌 / ゲノムシーケンス / 胃がん / 胃MALTリンパ腫 / 胃炎 / 次世代シーケンサー / 胃ガン / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on two subjects: (1) prediction of prehistoric human migration in Asia using H. pylori, and (2) exploration of new virulence factors in H. pylori. As for the subject (1), we found that there are unique H. pylori strains in Okinawa and that divergence date of Okinawa specific strains is estimated as 20,000 to 30,000 B.C. This result suggests that human population might have reached to Ryukyu islands before Jomon era. As for the subject (2), we compared genomic sequences of H. pylori isolated from gastric cancer and MALT lymphoma patients. As the results, we found loci where amino acid frequency differs significantly between the two disease groups in major virulence genes cagA and vacA.