Analysis of interaction emergence and disappearance mechanism by experimantal evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Toshihiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90339200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 四方 哲也  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00222399)
渡邊 総一郎  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10287550)
津留 三良  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80594506)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords実験室進化 / 高温適応進化 / 相互作用 / 大腸菌 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the early process of E. coli 45℃ adaptive evolution, we have observed emergence and disappearance of interaction dependent growth. In this study, we first isolated E. coli clones with mutations correspond to thermo-adaptive evolution, and analyzed metabolic features (interaction dependence of growth, oxygen consumption, glucose consumption, and lactate production) of every mutant at 45℃. The results indicated adaptation pathway during 45℃ as following; 1st: alteration of mode of respiration, 2nd: accumulation of metabolites in growth media, 3rd: emergence of mutant with ability of utilization of metabolites as interactor, 4th: stabilization of intracellular environment with chaperonin mutation, 5th: recovery of mode of aspiration, and finally disappearance of interaction.