Molecular evolution of the MHC peptide-loading system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Keiichiro  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (70192268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) J・M Dijkstra  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (10387681)
岡村 和彦  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60132255)
塚本 健太郎  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (00582818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMHC / peptide-loading / immune-system / class II / evolution / fish / antigen / lungfish / 分子進化 / 獲得免疫機構 / 抗原提示 / ペプチド積載機構 / クラスII分子 / DM分子 / 肉鰭類 / リガンド / クラスII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The classical MHC class II molecules play critical role in our aquired immune system, presenting antigenic peptide towards CD4-positive T lymphocytes. The nonclassical MHC class II molecule, HLA-DM in case of human, importantly assists the classical MHC class II molecule to bind appropriate antigenic peptide in its groove in the membrane-distal domains. However, the molecular evolution of this DM-system has not been clarified yet in the lower vertebrates including many bony fishes. We studied this DM system in the critical animals such as lungfishes to see if there is a typical DM system in this fish like those observed in human or mouse immune system. We summarized our results and discussed the molecular evolution of this peptide-loading system in the vertebrates.