Theoretical and empirical studies for compensatory molecular evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2015-2016)
National Institute of Genetics (2014)
Principal Investigator
Osada Naoki  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70416270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子進化 / 集団遺伝 / 相互作用 / 共進化 / 有害変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compensatory molecular evolution refers to the process where the fixation of multiple mutation that are singly deleterious maintain organismal fitness by compensating their effects. In this research project, we mainly focus on the compensatory weak selection model, where the fixation of slightly advantageous mutations follow the fixation of slightly deleterious mutations in a variety of molecular systems, including protein-protein interaction and gene expression.