An inclusive study on the phylogenic evolution of the Drosophila virilis section (Diptera: Drosophilidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
WATABE Hideaki  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10167190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 系統進化 / 適応放散 / 地理的分布 / 東アジア / 南西中国 / 染色体核型 / クロショウジョウバエ / 全北区 / クロショウジョウバエ区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Drosophila virilis section is widely distributed in the Northern Hemisphere, and the author has made extensive field studies in continuous greenbelts from Southeast Asia to East Siberia, throughout the Japanese Islands. Japan possesses all species groups of the virilis section, and keeps a high biodiversity of this taxonomic group. Japan was the migration route for the species, which had diversified in North America. The northern-most border of tropical members lies in the Watase Line of the zoogeography between Amami and Yakushima, and that of a warm temperate member of the robusta group does in the Blackiston Line in the Tsugaru Straight. Karyotypes of tropic D. angor and D. fluvialis were examined, and both species had the acrocentric X chromosome. This result supports their phylogenetic positions inferred from the molecular data.