Diversity of functional morphology and adaptiogenesis of birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Motoki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50332482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 秀紀  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
山田 一孝  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80292093)
近藤 大輔  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90708364)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペンギン / フクロウ / CT / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 羽根 / 対趾足
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In six species of penguins, the structure of feathers was examined by gross-anatomy and microstructural observation using SEM. In the digits of Owls, moreover, the dynamics was analyzed using CT scanner. In the examination of penguin feathers, contour, down, semiplumes and filoplume feathers were identified, and there are no apteria in all penguins. The contour feathers were recognized in the trunk and flipper. The down feathers appeared on the head, trunk and brachial parts of flippers, and the filoplumes was noticed in head and trunk. In the flippers, contour feathers with the flat rachis were densely distributed and indicated the scale-like arrangement. In the Owl digit analysis, the digits showed anisodactylous. However, the forth digit directed the palm side into the medial direction. Therefore, when the tarsal join was flexed, the forth digit was moved into the medial direction.