Variations of the pathway of the transport of nutrition from the chalaza to the embryo through the endosperm in legume ovules (Angiospermae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yasuhiko  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (30250145)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胚 / 被子植物 / マメ科 / 無胚乳種子 / 内乳 / 原形質連絡 / 胚柄 / クチクラ層 / 胚発達 / contact zone / cotyledon areole / 栄養分移動経路 / 胚珠 / ハエドクソウ科 / ハエドクソウ / ナガバハエドクソウ / 解剖 / カラザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aim to know variations of the transferring pathways of the nutrition from the chalaza to the embryo through endosperm in the ovules of Leguminosae. Generally, the pathway was considered as follows; chalaza - endosperm - suspensor - embryo. However, the suspensor is lost by programmed cell death (PCD) at the early stage of the seed development. Therefore, I consider that the adnation between the two organs, i.e., embryo and endosperm, may be needed after the PCD. In order to know the adnating portion in legume ovules, I observed the ovules of 10 representative legume species (Gladitsia japonica, Caesalpinia decapetala, Albizia julibrissin, Cladrastis platycarpa, Maackia tashiroi, Euchresta japonica, Indigofera pseudotinctoria, Sesbania exaltata, and Lotus corniculatus) using a fluorescence microscope. I aim to detect the adnating portion by observing the loss of cuticular layer in the embryo. The layer was detected by the observation using the fluorescence microscope.