Species diversity of land snail fauna of Yap Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueshima Rei  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20241771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物地理 / 系統分類 / 種多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
YYap Islands are oceanic islands that located between Mariana and Palau Islands in the western Pacific. Although there are few fragmentary records of land snails from Yap in 1800th, land snail fauna of the islands have not been known. In this study, land snail fauna of Yap Islands was surveyed and 18 species of land snails were found from the islands. Most of these snails are introduced or widely distributed species, while only three species are considered to be endemic. All diplommatinids from Yap are undescribed and endemic species. It is strongly suggested that these endemic diplommatinids have radiated within the islands. Poor land snail fauna of Yap Islands may be attributable to the small island area, the low altitude, the relatively young age, and the lack of limestone area which is suitable for habitats of land snails.