The visual adaptation causes the diversity of species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Terai Yohey  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教(特定有期雇用) (30432016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 衡至  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90722140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kawata Masakado  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Ota Tastuya  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 準教授 (30322100)
Imai Hiroo  京都大学, 霊長類研究所・ゲノム細胞研究部門ゲノム進化分野, 準教授 (60314176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords種分化 / 生態適応 / 視覚 / 配偶者選択 / シクリッド / アノール / ノトセニア / 環境適応 / オプシン / 視物質 / 婚姻色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to demonstrate the commonality of ecological speciation. This study was divided into three parts: the first part is anolis. We showed the possibility of ecological speciation by measurements of light environments, the reflectance of dewlap, and absorption spectra of the LWS opsin pigments. 2) In notothenia part, we showed the visual adaptation of this fish to the environment of sea. 3) In cichlids part, we demonstrated that visual genes have evolved for adaptation to light environments and breeding coloration formation genes have evolved by sexual selection. These three studies represented the commonality of ecological speciation in vertebrates.