| Project/Area Number |
26440210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Uwai Shinya 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00437500)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIKWA Shinya 福井県立大学
HONMA Yuri 新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科
WATANABE Kohei 新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アカモク / 褐藻 / 集団分化 / 成熟時期の多型 / 季節的隔離 / 遺伝的分化 / 光周性 / 生殖隔離 / マイクロサテライト / 季節性 / 海藻 / 同所的 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sargasum horineri is an annual brown algae, sometimes grows more than 10m in height. In Niigata prefecture, reproductive period of this species lasts from January to June. This study aimed to understand the mechanism to make this long reproductive period and its power as an isolation mechanism. In the field observations, variation in reproductive period has been confirmed at three sites of mainland honshu (Ichiburi, Kasashima, Kamomegahana). In culture experiments, winter-fertile plants showed no clear photoperiodity in sexual maturation, which is clearly different from spring-fertile plants. Molecular analyses, based on mitochondrial cox3 and nuclear microsatellite markers, showed strong genetic differentiation between the populations being fertile in January to March and those in April to June. Furthermore, the microsatellite markers showed genetic differentiation between sites, which make a complex genetic structure in S. horneri population in Niigata prefecture.