A comparative study on the mechanisms of reproductive interference between native and alien dandelions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Sachiko  名古屋大学, 博物館, 准教授 (10311490)
Research Collaborator Naiki Akiyo
Kanaoka Masahiro
Nishida Takayoshi
Takakura Ko-Ichi
Hashimoto Keisuke
Kakishima Satoshi
Takano Atsuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords繁殖干渉 / 外来種問題 / タンポポ / 種間相互作用 / 生物地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reproductive interference (RI) may reduce fitness of either of the involved species, with potentially important ecological consequences. To testify a hypothesis that RI from alien species causes displacement of native plants, we conducted a comparative study on native dandelion populations that had different distributional relationships with the alien dandelions to examine association between the effect of the alien RI and the degree of displacement of the natives. We also compared different mechanisms of RI in one of the populations to clarify the responsible factor.
We found that RI from the aliens to the natives was strong in regions where the aliens outnumbered the natives and marginal where they did not; this result suggests that alien RI can critically affect distributional relationships between native and alien species. We also found that among the examined mechanisms, heterospecific pollen deposition might have the largest deleterious effect on the native species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来種が在来種を駆逐するという現象はよく知られているが、どんな仕組みで起こるのかは今まで不明だった。そのため、在来種を守る適切な方法も未だ定まっていなかった。
本研究は身近な植物であるタンポポを用いて、繁殖干渉という、近縁種が間違って繁殖しようとすることから起こる悪影響を明らかにした。特に、外来タンポポの花粉が在来のめしべに付くことでタネが減るという現象が、在来タンポポの駆逐につながっている可能性を明らかにした。
この結果は、生物地理学に繁殖干渉という新しい視点を提供することに繋がる。また、外来種の花の駆除が在来生物の繁殖保持に有効である可能性を示唆し、在来生物保全への応用が期待できる。