An evolutionary perspective on the diversification of shape in fishes: lessons from Sebastidae and Cottidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kai Yoshiaki  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (30379036)
Research Collaborator Orr James W.  ワシントン大学, バーク博物館, 連携研究員
Stevenson Duane E.  ワシントン大学, バーク博物館, 連携研究員
KIM Jin-Koo  釜慶大学, 海洋生物学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物多様性 / 形態学 / 進化 / 分子系統 / 分子系統学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fishes exhibit an enormous diversity in their shapes, but little is known about how they have acquired and evolved. In this study, the pattern of shape evolution was evaluated by using a geometric morphometric approach and compared with a molecular phylogenetic hypothesis, focusing on the species-rich groups, family Sebastidae and Cottidae. Both members have been speciated mainly in the North Pacific. In the species of Sebastidae, the shape has been evolved associated with the habitat characteristics, however, in the species of Cottidae, it has no correlation with the latters. Therefore, the evolutionary history of shape variation in those two families are quite different.