Evolution of the nuchal glands in snakes: origin, diversification, and secondary loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Akira  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80271005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hirohiko Takeuchi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, ポスドク (40726444)
Research Collaborator Mori Naoki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授
Savitzky Alan H.  ユタ州立大学, 教授
Tang Yezhong  成都生物研究所, 教授
Li Ding  成都生物研究所, 准教授
Tsai Tein-shun  台湾国立ピントン科技大学, 助手
Nguyen Tao Thien  ベトナム国立自然博物館, 研究員
Das Indraneil  マレーシア大学ボルネオ校, 教授
Silva Anslem de  ペラデニア大学, 客員講師
Mahaulpatha Dharshani  スリジャヤワルダナプラ大学, 上級講師
Jono Teppei  成都生物研究所, ポスドク研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化 / 行動学 / 爬虫類学 / 防御行動 / 化学防衛 / ヘビ類 / 餌毒 / 防御機構 / 頸腺 / 国際研究者交流 / へビ類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhabdophis tigrinus has peculiar defensive organs, called nuchal glands. This snake eats toads, which have toxic skin secretions, and sequesters the toxins to store in its glands. This species also shows peculiar defensive displays that enhance the effectiveness of the toxins for predator avoidance.
We confirmed the presence of similar organs in a total of 18 species of natricine snakes, which show diversified morphological features in the organs. Based on the molecular phylogenetic analysis, we inferred that the nuchal gland system has evolved only once in the ancestor of these species. A line of evidence we obtained suggests that some of those species, which mainly feed on earthworms, have changed the dietary source of nuchal gland toxins from toads to fireflies.