Study of floral scent characteristics involved in the speciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50362439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花の匂い / 多様性 / 種分化 / 雑種 / 種内多様性 / 訪花昆虫 / 系統 / 種内分類群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study relationship between reproductive isolation and chemical characteristics of floral scent among closely related species including hybrids, I conducted floral scent analyses and field experiments using imitated flowers which contain scent chemicals of Akebia x pentaphylla. The imitated flower experiments tend to attract some small beetles which are not found in the parents species, A. quinata and A. trifoliata. In addition, I analyzed flora scents of Ipomoea alba, I. muricata. And I tried to produce their hybrid seeds between I. alba and I. muricata, but I could not. The scent profiles of I. alba and I. muricata were different each other and I. alba emitted larger amounts of volatile than I. muricata. I analyzed leaf volatiles (essential oils) of Magnolia virginiana to detect chemical marker to distingush northern and southern populations.