Explosive geographic diversification of chromosome number in harvestmen and speciation accompanied by circular overlap and double invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tsurusaki Nobuo  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (00183872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords種分化 / 地理的分化 / 染色体 / 環状重複 / 倍数体 / ザトウムシ類 / 二重侵入 / 単為生殖 / ザトウムシ / 染色体分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extensive chromosome surveys and molecular phylogenetic analyses recently made on several opilionid species (or species-groups) have revealed that extensive revisions are needed for systematics of those species. Results of molecular phylogeny obtained denied a hyhothesis that Gagrellula grandis and G. ferruginea in the Kyushu Island have been differentiatiated through double invasions via Island Yakushima. A race of Nelima from the Izu-Hakone areas that has been thought as a derivative of Nelima nigricoxa in western Japan showed close relationship to Nelima genufusca in eastern Honshu. This indicates the Izu-Hakone race may have been differentiated through a circular overlap from Nelima genufusca populations in the northern Kanto through the Boso Peninsula.