| Project/Area Number |
26440219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 俊明 広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (40391106)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHTANI Masato 兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 准教授 (50582756)
| Research Collaborator |
KURITA Hiroyuki 大分県教育委員会, 参事
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 集団遺伝 / 系統地理 / マイクロサテライト / 生態系修復・整備 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Livistona chinensis var. subglobosa is a subtropical fan palm distributed mainly in the islands of the Ryukyu Archipelago, Japan. Some small populations are also established on islands around northern Kyushu and Cape Ashizuri, Shikoku. Several hypotheses have been proposed for the origin of these remote populations with respect to dispersal vectors and suitable climate for population establishment. On the other hand, folklorists focused on the fact that L. chinensis var. subglobosa has had a crucial role in traditional shrine rituals, and considered that the remote populations were introduced by ancient peoples for cultural uses. To test these hypotheses, we examined the genetic relationship among 23 populations using 13 nuclear microsatellite loci. Our Bayesian clustering revealed that three populations around northern Kyushu showed closest affinity with Yonaguni Island population (the south-westernmost population), suggesting they could have been introduced by ancient peoples.