Study on host preference of parasitoid Diptera with stable isotope analysis and In vitro experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TACHI TAKUJI  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20420599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兵藤 不二夫  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (70435535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Satoshi  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境領域, 主任研究員 (40373229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭素・窒素安定同位体 / 食性分析 / 無菌培地 / 寄主推定 / 双翅類昆虫 / 捕食寄生 / 人工培地 / 寄主選好性 / 安定同位体 / 炭素・窒素同位体 / 捕食寄生者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tachinid flies are endoparasitoid of other insects and arthropods, and their larvae feed on the host body. We study information on hosts of the tachinid larvae with carbon and nitrogen isotope analysis for adults and In vitro experiment for larvae. In the isotope analysis, the data can roughly distinguish parasitoids from the other feeding habits such as saprophagy and organic decomposers. In particular, the saprophagous flies are usually very high in the nitrogen isotope ratio. However, there are individual and geographical variations in these isotope data and these variations grow with high trophic level. In the breeding experiments, isotope fractionation is confirmed to occur in insect metamorphosis and biological interactions. The interactions of this study are between plants (artificial diet)-phytophagous insects (hosts)- predator (parasitoids). Artificial medium with body fluid of host species (Mythimna separate) is developed for a tachinid species, Exorista japonica.