Project/Area Number |
26440222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 藻類 / トレボキシア藻 / 細胞壁 / 糸状体 / 細胞分裂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The order Prasiolales of the Trebouxiophyceae includes species in various stages of development to multicellularity, such as filamentous, package-like, pseudoparenchymatous, and thallus organisms, in addition to unicellular organisms.The purpose of this study was to elucidate the process of unicellular to multicellular development in the order Prasiolales. In the filamentous strain Stichococcus bacillaris Handa-786-x, the pectin component of the dividing plane delays the detachment of daughter cells, resulting in the formation of filament, whereas in the filamentous strain S. bacillaris NIES-529 and the pseudoparenchymatous strain Prasiolopsis ramosa, additional factors other than pectin were added, indicating that they may have a higher-order cell-cell connection mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緑色藻類5綱のうち、プラシノ藻綱の一群が車軸藻綱を経て陸上植物へと進化した。古くから車軸藻と陸上植物の分裂様式を比較し、多細胞化への道筋を明らかにしようとする研究が進められてきた。しかし、多細胞化自体は他の藻綱でも繰り返されたイベントである。トレボキシア藻綱の多細胞化の過程を明らかにすることは、多細胞化への道筋の各藻綱間での普遍性と特殊性が明確となり、陸上植物への進化の分岐点を明らかにできるという点で学術的意義がある。トレボキシア藻は淡水域や陸上の気生環境に幅広く生息し、健康食品やバイオ燃料としても利用されている藻類である。その分類系統や多様性を理解することには社会的意義がある。