Diversity and evolution of conjugation style in the alga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchikane Yuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (20434152)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミカヅキモ / 種分化 / 生殖様式 / ホモタリズム / ヘテロタリズム / 自殖 / 生殖隔離 / 藻類 / 有性生殖 / 接合 / 性決定遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Closterium is a unicellular isogamous charophycean alga. In this alga, two types of zygospore formation exist in natural populations. Some individuals form zygospores within single clones (homothallism), whereas others form zygospores between different clones (heterothallism). Using transcriptomic analyses of the homothallic strain, a homolog of CpMinus1 that is a mt- of the heterothallic strain genome-specific gene encoding a transcription factor was isolated and named CpMinus1N. Homothallic cells with knockdown of CpMinus1N showed reduced competence for sexual reproduction and formed a hybrid zygospore with mt+ cells of the closely related heterothallic strain. We suggest that the CpMinus1N gene regulates the type of zygospore formation. In addition, sequence information of CpMinus1N of various strains were determined by performing genomic analyses. The possibility that the homothallic strain evolved from the mt- cell of the heterothallic strain was considered.