Development of the isolating method and taxonomical rearrangement of thraustochytrids (Labyrinthulea)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Honda Daiske  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30322572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords系統分類 / 形態形質 / 分子系統 / 生活史 / 新属 / 分類体系 / 系統 / 形態 / メタゲノム / バイオエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thraustochytrium is the type genus of the family Thraustochytriaceae in the class Labyrinthulomycetes. This genus is characterized by morphological features, however, there are several issues associated with the taxonomy of this genus, and these include polyphyletic taxa and overlapping of taxonomic features among species. In this study, we make the attempt to find out the type spacies of this genus, but we could not isolate the strain of type species. On the other hand, we successfully isolated the strain, which exhibited characteristic features of second species of the genus Thraustochytrium, T. globosum. Based on comparison of the morphological characteristics of all the species in the genus Thraustochytrium and the molecular phylogenetic information, we propose the establishment of a new genus, Monorhizochytrium, for the species T. globosum in the family Thraustochytriaceae.